Awards

BCATA Awards

Nominate a colleague who has made an outstanding contribution to art education by providing excellent art instruction in the classroom, as well as being an art advocate for the visual arts in their school and community.

The BCATA awards outstanding visual arts educators at the following levels: Primary, Intermediate, Graduation, Pre-Service, and Post-Secondary. To nominate an outstanding arts educator, fill out the form on the link below..

BCATA Award Nomination Form

 

BCATA Award Recipients

Primary
  • 2009- Marise Sasges, University Hill Elementary, Vancouver
  • 2008- Joy Tretick, Brechin Elementary, Nanaimo
  • 2004- Mary Ringwald, Aspenwood Elementary, Coquitlam
  • 2003- Lynda Glover, Village Park Elementary, Courtenay/Comox
  • 2000- Helen Robertson, Ladner Elementary, Ladner
  • 1999- Julia Griffith, Henderson Elementary, Powell River
  • 1999- Wendy Halliday, Henderson Elementary, Powell River
  • 1998- Sandra Dart, Strawberry Hill Elementary, Surrey
  • 1997- Valerie Batyi, Cleveland Elementary, North Vancouver
  • 1996- Janice Keys, Nelson Elementary, Burnaby
  • 1995- Sandra Gibson, Cunningham Elementary, Vancouver
Intermediate
  • 2010- Marney Bethell, Arthur Stevenson Elementary School, Kamloops
  • 2009- Julie Johnston, Delta
  • 2008- Barbara Adams
  • 2003- Carla Brown, Scott Creek Middle School, Coquitlam
  • 2002- Alison Prendergast
  • 2001- Sharon Quan, Kitchner Elementary, Burnaby
  • 2000- Julie Lymburner, South Delta Secondary, Delta
  • 1999- Dorte Frosler, West Vancouver Secondary, West Vancouver
  • 1998- Anna Forbes, Victoria
  • 1997- Mariette Smith, General Brock Elementary, Vancouver
  • 1997- Royal Plant, West Vancouver Secondary, West Vancouver
  • 1996- Anami Naths, South Park Elementary, Delta
  • 1992- Lester McKinnon, Strathcona Elementary, Vancouver
Graduation/Secondary
  • 2023- Eileen Ryan, École Salish Secondary
  • 2022- Perry Rath, Smithers Secondary
  • 2012- Mary-Lou Williams, Surrey
  • 2010- Lori John, Burnaby North Secondary, Burnaby
  • 2009- Nicole Porter, McRoberts Secondary School, Richmond
  • 2008- Myra Morgan, Surrey
  • 2007- Lorna Reid, Esquimalt High School, Victoria
  • 2007- Wendy Long, Enver Creek Secondary, Surrey
  • 2006- Mike McElgunn, Gleneagle Secondary School, Coquitlam
  • 2004- Margaret Scarr, Burnaby North Secondary, Burnaby
  • 2003- Robin Gore, Burnaby Central Secondary, Burnaby
  • 2002- Daryl Mytron, Elgin Park Secondary, Surrey
  • 2001- Karen Coflin, Templeton Secondary, Vancouver
  • 2000- Dave Stevens, North Delta Secondary, Delta
  • 1999- Birute Macijauskas, Winston Churchill Secondary, Vancouver
  • 1999- Ronee de Langen, Clarence Fulton Secondary, Vernon
  • 1998- Marilyn Hilsden, Campbell River
  • 1998- Barbara Sunday, Sentinel Secondary, West Vancouver
  • 1997- Grant Carrier, Semiahmoo Secondary, Surrey
  • 1996- Peter Scurr, South Delta Secondary, Delta
  • 1996- Keith Rice-Jones, Port Moody Secondary, Port Moody
  • 1995- June Oddsson, Burnaby North Secondary, Burnaby
  • 1994- Lynda Faulks, Cowichan Secondary, Duncan
  • 1993- Russell Stasiuk, Penticton Secondary, Penticton
  • 1991- Wes Anderson, North Vancouver
  • 1990- Wayne Ryzak, Victoria
  • 1989- Rick Davidson, George Elliot Secondary, Lake Country
  • 1987- Mary Daniel, Point Grey Secondary, Vancouver
Adult Education
  • 2009- Bill MacDonald, District Resource, North Vancouver
  • 2007- Kit Grauer, University of British Columbia
  • 2003- Robert Dalton, University of Victoria
  • 2002- Sharon McCoubrey, Okanagan University College
  • 2001- Bill Zuk, University of Victoria
  • 2000- Rita Irwin, University of British Columbia

CSEA/SCÉA AWARD WINNERS

  • 2023 BCATA / CEA Affiliate Award- Nicole Porter
  • 2023 NAEA State/Provincial Affiliate Award- Marie-France Bérard
  • 2022 Art Educator of the Year- Nicole Porter
  • 2022 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education) – Sandrine Han
  • 2016 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education)- Robert Dalton
  • 2016 Affiliate Award- Dónal O’Donoghue, British Columbia
  • 2014 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12)- Barbara Sunday, British Columbia
  • 2014 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education) – research impact- Donal O’Donoghue, British Columbia
  • 2014 Dissertation Award Recipient- Heidi May, British Columbia
  • 2013 Affiliate Award- Melanie Stokes, Gleneagle Secondary, Coquitlam, British Columbia
  • 2012 Affiliate Award- Regan Rasmussen, Victoria, British Columbia
  • 2011 Affiliate Award 
  • Sharon Richards, British Columbia
  • 2010 Affiliate Awards- Bill MacDonald, British Columbia (Managing Director, Artists for Kids Trust, North Vancouver School District, Vancouver, BC).
  • 2009 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education Level)- Sharon McCoubrey, British Columbia
  • 2008 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award, K-12 Level- Lynda Faulks, Duncan, BC
  • 2008 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award, Higher Education- Kit Grauer, (Professor, UBC Vancouver)
  • 2008 Affiliate Awards- Mike McElgunn, British Columbia Affiliate Award, Coquitlam, BC
  • 2007 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award – Graeme Chalmers (Professor, UBC Vancouver)
  • 2007 Affiliate Award Winners- Robert Dalton, British Columbia Affiliate Award (Professor, University of Victoria)
  • 2006 Canadian Art Educator of the Year AwardDr. Rita Irwin, (Professor, UBC Vancouver)
  • 2006 Affiliate Award Winners- Wendy Long, British Columbia Affiliate Award (High School Art Teacher, White Rock/Surrey, BC)
  • 2005 Affiliate Award Winners- Bill Zuk, British Columbia Affiliate Award (Professor, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC)
  • 2003 Sanford-Grumbacher Scholarship-
    Sun-young Park (West Vancouver, BC).
  • 2003 Sanford-Grumbacher Scholarship- Mei Yu (Burnaby, BC)
  • 1998- Colleen Kennedy, British Columbia
  • 1998 Janice Keys , British Columbia
  • 1998 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award- Daryl Mytron, British Columbia
  • 1998 National Art Scholarship Winners- Nicole Koshure, Sentinel Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC.
  • 1996 Affiliate Award Winner- Margaret Scarr, British Columbia
  • 1995 CSEA/SCÉA Award WinnerMargaret Scarr, British Columbia